Judge Neil P. Olack, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court will address each in turn.
First, the First Arbitration Agreement provides that "[t]he dispute shall be heard by a single arbitrator." (Ex. 1, ¶ 4). The Second Arbitration Agreement, however, permits a party to request "a panel of three arbitrators instead of a single arbitrator." (Ex. 2, ¶ 4). Thus, the Arbitration Agreements are inconsistent.
Second, and similar to Ragab, the First Arbitration Agreement provides that "[i]f an answering statement is filed and the parties cannot agree upon the arbitrator, then the provisions of the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 5), shall apply." (Ex. 1, ¶ 4). Under this provision, "the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein." 9 U.S.C. § 5. In the Second Arbitration Agreement, however, "[i]f an answering statement is filed and the parties cannot agree upon [the] arbitrator, the National Arbitration Forum