Judge Neil P. Olack, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Generally, April questions whether Mississippi recognizes any of Barbara's causes of action with the sole exception of her alienation of affection claim.
A more pressing issue raised by April in the Motion to Dismiss by inference and discussed at length at the Hearing, is whether some or all of Barbara's state-law claims are personal injury tort claims that this Court lacks the authority to liquidate. Among the jurisdictional provisions of title 28 are several special provisions that apply to personal injury tort claims. For example, § 157(b)(5) to title 28 provides that "[t]he district court shall order that personal injury tort claims ... shall be tried in the district court in which the bankruptcy case is pending. ..." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(5).