TOM S. LEE, District Judge.
[…] It is clear from the regulations that Nicholas' employment "tax deposits" are "payments" for purposes of § 6511.
In response, the United States argues that, contrary to Nicholas' position, it had the discretionary authority to treat the 941 returns as refund requests, pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-4, which provides that the IRS "may make credit or refund of such overpayment without awaiting examination of the completed return and without awaiting filing of a claim for refund." Because the ultimate result in this case is the same, regardless of whether Nicholas' refund claims are considered to have been filed with the IRS in May 2004 or instead, in April 2007, the court need not resolve this issue.