TOM S. LEE, District Judge.
[…] As a matter of law, overpayments which are made, or deemed made, outside the limitations period of § 6511 cannot be refunded or credited to the taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.") (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 6514(a)(1) ("A refund of any portion of an internal revenue tax shall be considered erroneous and a credit of any such portion shall be considered void . . . [i]f made after the expiration of the period of limitation for filing claim therefor, unless within such period claim was filed."). Payments which cannot be refunded or credited to the taxpayer because they were made outside the limitations period are routinely transferred to an "excess collections" file or account.