HALIL SULEYMAN OZERDEN, District Judge.
[…] Considering the record as a whole, the Court is of the opinion that there remain genuine disputes of material fact as to whether the forklifts in question qualify as "current models." Even assuming that there was a "termination" of the contract, summary judgment in Chrisman's favor is nevertheless inappropriate.
To the extent that Chrisman makes additional arguments with respect to some of the forklifts not qualifying as "new" or "unused," which would also exempt them from the repurchase under Mississippi Code § 75-77-9, the Court finds genuine disputes of material fact remain as to those particular forklifts. The Act provides an exception to the "new, unused, undamaged, complete condition" exemption for "equipment used in demonstrations or leased as provided in Section 75-77-5." Miss.Code § 75-77-9(c). According to this provision, such equipment shall be considered "new and unused." Id. Whether any of the forklifts at issue were new, unused, or demonstration models presents an inherently factual determination, precluding summary judgment.