Ohio| Change
[…] Trammel also maintains that his attorney should have objected to the admission of the gun because it had no nexus to the crime. But Trammel was charged with armed robbery and had told one of the victims that he was carrying a gun during the robbery. Tr. [8-4] at 29. Trammel's objection as to the ineffective assistance of his attorney and the admission of the gun does not merit relief.

2. Defective Indictment

Trammel's second objection relates to counsel's failure to seek dismissal based on an allegedly defective indictment. Trammel was charged under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-79, which states:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery.

As Trammel argues, his indictment did not include the phrase "exhibition of a deadly weapon." Miss.