Ohio| Change
[…] Lending Discrimination

The ECOA creates a private right of action against a creditor, including the United States, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a), who `discriminates against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction' `on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age' or `because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.'" Garcia v. Johanns, 444 F.3d 625, 629 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)). See also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m) (defining "credit transactions" to include "every aspect of an applicant's dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures"). "The ECOA thus waived the sovereign immunity of the United States, permitting suits against the Government for discrimination in the provision of credit." Ordille v. U.S., 216 Fed. App'x 160, 164 (3d Cir. 2007).