Ohio| Change
[…] "The ECOA thus waived the sovereign immunity of the United States, permitting suits against the Government for discrimination in the provision of credit." Ordille v. U.S., 216 Fed. App'x 160, 164 (3d Cir. 2007).

At the time plaintiffs' claims accrued, the ECOA provided a two-year statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) ("[N]o such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. ...").2 Plaintiffs did not file this lawsuit until June 2015, obviously well over two years after the dates of the credit transactions which plaintiffs challenge as discriminatory, which dates range from 1983 to April 1997. Thus, if plaintiffs' claims were subject to that two-year limitations