Ohio| Change
[…] Collins, 8 F.3d 290, 293 (5th Cir. 1993).

III. PETITIONER'S OBJECTIONS AND ANALYSIS

Petitioner's objection to the Magistrate's report only addresses what he refers to as the illegal sentence claim. He argues that ". . . a sentence which exceeds the statutory maximum is an illegal sentence and therefore constitutes plain error." United States v. Vera, 542 F.3d 457, 459 (5th Cir. 2008). His argument is that because the maximum sentence for his most recent conviction is eight (8) years, his sentence of life imprisonment is unconstitutional, and therefore is illegal. However under M.C.A. Section 99-19-83, Petitioner was properly sentenced. This section states that:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charge separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss Code § 99-19-83.

On July 26, 2002, in the Circuit court of Lamar County, Mississippi, in Cause No. 2001-K-018E Petitioner was sentenced to serve three (3) years in the Mississippi Department of Corrections for Robbery. On March 17, 2011, in the Circuit Court of Forrest County, Mississippi, in Cause No. 09-057CR Petitioner was sentenced to serve two (2) years in the Mississippi Department of Corrections for Sale of Controlled Substance. These are two separate felony convictions that were separately brought, and did arise out of separate incidents at different times. Petitioner was sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more for each. Robbery under M.C.A. Section 97-3-2 is defined as a crime of violence. Miss. Code § 97-3-2(1)(i). Because these prior convictions meet the requirements for Petitioner to be sentenced as a habitual criminal, Petitioner was properly sentenced under M.C.A. Section 99-19-83.

IV. CONCLUSION