Ohio| Change
[…] The word "value" means face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.

18 U.S.C.S. § 641 (West).

This court is also convinced Epps' actions may have violated 18 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides:

Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished as follows: If the damage or attempted damage to such property exceeds the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the damage or attempted damage to such property does not exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

18 U.S.C.S. § 1361 (West).

Epps knew that he had no lawful right to enter that house that night and remove any items. Any right he had to be alone in that house expired on May 9, 2016. He knew that and had signed a Notice to Vacate to that effect: