DANIEL P. JORDAN, III, Chief District Judge.
[…] The Court therefore credits her hearing testimony and finds neither deficiency in counsel's performance nor prejudice. Because Sachdeva "fails to meet her burden of proof in light of other evidence in the record," Ground Two is denied without an evidentiary hearing. Id. III. Motion for Transcripts
Sachdeva has also asked for copies of the "initial arraignment transcripts prior to indictment, arraignment transcripts[,] plea transcripts, in judge chambers transcripts[,] and sentencing transcripts . . . to assist in litigating the civil motion." Mot. [128] at 1. While 28 U.S.C. § 753 provides for free transcripts in § 2255 proceedings, those are available only "if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). At this time, Sachdeva has not demonstrated that such a certification is appropriate. The motion for transcripts is denied without prejudice.