JOHN C. GARGIULO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Bush v. Strain, 513 F.3d 492, 497 (5th Cir. 2008).
Coleman pleaded guilty to a charge of resisting arrest related to the incident in the Chili's parking lot on June 5, 2016. He does not allege that he has appealed or sought to overturn his conviction, and Defendants assert that his conviction "has not been reversed, expunged, or invalidated." (ECF No. 27, at 2). Defendants argue that Coleman's success on his excessive force claim would negate his conviction for resisting arrest. Coleman pled guilty to a violation of section 97-9-73 of the Mississippi Code Annotated, which makes it unlawful "for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest . . . by any . . . law enforcement officer, and any person . . . so doing shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73.
Defendants articulate two arguments in support of their position.