Washington| Change
[…] ICE does not, however, have authority to sidestep the BRA and detain a defendant "for the sole purpose of ensuring [the alien's] presence for criminal prosecution." United States v. Soriano Nunez, 928 F.3d 240, 245 (3d Cir. 2019); see also Vazquez-Benitez, 919 F.3d at 552.

Two further INA regulations are pertinent to our case. First, 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a) provides that "[n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." Section 215.3, in turn, provides that departure from the United States of "any alien who is needed in the United States ... as a party to[] any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g). This regulation then clarifies that an alien who is party to a pending criminal case "may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part." Id.; see also Trujillo-Alvarez, 900 F. Supp. 2d at 1178-79.

Reading these regulations together indicates that by pursuing a criminal case against an alien, the Executive Branch itself has determined that an ongoing criminal proceeding takes priority over removal.