Washington| Change
[…] The purpose of an ICE detainer, then, is to secure and remove an alien.

ICE does not, however, have authority to sidestep the BRA and detain a defendant "for the sole purpose of ensuring [the alien's] presence for criminal prosecution." United States v. Soriano Nunez, 928 F.3d 240, 245 (3d Cir. 2019); see also Vazquez-Benitez, 919 F.3d at 552.

Two further INA regulations are pertinent to our case. First, 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a) provides that "[n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." Section 215.3, in turn, provides that departure from the United States of "any alien who is needed in the United States ... as a party to[] any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States" is deemed prejudicial. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g).