Ohio| Change
[…] III. Conclusion

The Court has considered all arguments. Those not addressed would not have changed the outcome. For the foregoing reasons, the Report and Recommendation [45] is adopted as the Court's opinion, and Culbert's Motion for Preliminary Injunction [11] is denied.

SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED.

FootNotes


1. On January 14, 2020, Tate Reeves was sworn in as Mississippi's Governor.
2. At least as to sex offenders who committed their crimes after July 1, 2014, Culbert is factually incorrect. Section 47-5-139(1)(d) has provided since 1994 that "[a]n inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if . . . [t]he inmate was convicted of a sex crime." Likewise, since 1994, section 47-7-3(1)(b) has stated that "[a]ny person who shall have been convicted of a sex crime shall not be released on parole except for a person under the age of nineteen (19) who has been convicted under Section 97-3-67." In 1995, section 47-7-3(1)(g) was added; it