F. KEITH BALL, Magistrate Judge.
[…] However, it appears that Plaintiff's claims are governed by the Bureau of Prisons' Inmate Accident Compensation ("IAC") procedures set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 301.101, et seq. These procedures provide the "exclusive means of recovery for [a] prison-employee's work-related injuries." Walker v. Reese, 364 Fed. App'x 872, 876 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149 (1966)). These regulations were promulgated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), which provides that the Prison Industries Fund may be used to compensate "inmates. . . for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." Moreover, 28 C.F.R. § 301.319 provides that:
28 C.F.R. § 301.319 (2016).
Plaintiff alleges in his complaint that his injuries occurred in the course and scope of his work at FCC Yazoo City-Medium Food Services.