Justice JIM RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Stratemeyer II, 276 Mont. at 76, 915 P.2d at 180 (citations omitted). Stated conversely, "[t]he exclusive remedy rule applies only if the injury suffered by the worker is covered by the Act." Stratemeyer II, 276 Mont. at 78, 915 P.2d at 181 (citations omitted).
¶ 14 FCP argues that, unlike the claimant in Stratemeyer II, Tim suffered an injury which is covered and compensable as defined by the Act. See § 39-71-119(1), MCA ("`Injury' or `injured' means: (a) internal or external physical harm to the body . . . (c) death."). Unlike Stratemeyer, who could never be eligible for coverage, Tim's covered injury gave him "some possibility of recovery," Stratemeyer II, 276 Mont. at 75, 915 P.2d at 179, and thus the quid pro quo and exclusive remedy remain existent.