Justice JIM RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Bill argues that Caras Nursery, valued at $2,117,000 and the largest asset, should not have been deemed a marital asset. He asserts that "Laurie was asking for an award ... never having worked at Caras Nursery ... and her only contribution having been `homemaker' services." While the District Court recognized that Bill acquired the business before his marriage to Laurie, and awarded the Nursery and the associated acreage to Bill, it found that the Nursery was a marital asset due to Laurie's contributions as a homemaker.
¶ 36 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides that, "[i]n dividing property acquired prior to the marriage ... the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
Consistent with our decision in Funk, we have previously explained that this statute "embraces the theory that all property is to be distributed equitably, considering all of the circumstances of a particular marriage.