Justice PATRICIA O. COTTER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 44-5-303(1), (6), MCA (emphasis added). Under § 44-5-303(6), MCA, MSF as an organization is allowed to file an action for the dissemination of information MSF believes to be "appropriate and permissible." The District Court therefore did not err in implicitly denying Simms' motion to dismiss for lack of standing.
¶ 19 As defined by the Act, CCJI includes "criminal investigative information," "criminal justice information or records made confidential by law," and "any other criminal justice information not clearly defined as public criminal justice information." Section 44-5-103(3)(a), (d), (e), MCA. "Criminal investigative information" is defined as:
Section 44-5-103(6)(a), MCA. "`Criminal justice information' means information relating to criminal justice collected, processed, or preserved by a criminal justice agency." Section 44-5-103(8)(a), MCA. "`Dissemination' means the communication or transfer of criminal justice information to individuals or agencies other than the criminal justice agency that maintains the information. It includes confirmation of the existence or nonexistence of criminal justice information." Section 44-5-103(11), MCA.
¶ 20 The Act defines a "criminal justice agency" as "any federal, state, or local government agency designated by statute or by a governor's executive order to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice." Section 44-5-103(7)(b), MCA. In its December 2010 order, the WCC determined that MSF in its entirety is not a criminal justice agency; however, the Fraud Unit of MSF, including the SIU, is a criminal justice agency.