Chief Justice MIKE McGRATH delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 12 It is also clear that the petitioners alleged that they hold valid water rights on the Teton River. The opening paragraphs of their petition specifically describe their water right claims in the Teton River and it was error for the District Court to conclude otherwise. Petitioners alleged, and there is no disagreement, that not all existing rights in the Teton have been conclusively determined.
¶ 13 By making these specific factual allegations in the petition, Giese, Kelly and Reichelt qualified to have their dispute certified to the Chief Water Judge under § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA. That statute provides that upon request "the district court shall certify to the chief water judge the determination of the existing rights that are involved in the controversy." (Emphasis added.) They were not required to do any more to qualify for certification to the Chief Water Judge as provided in § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA.