Chief Justice MIKE McGRATH delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 16 Without expressing any view as to the merits of the underlying dispute, it is clear that Giese, Kelly and Reichelt have been left without any forum in which to pursue a remedy. The District Court held that its "authority and obligation is to the decreed water users under Perry," which would continue until petitioners demonstrated "a conclusively established water right and priority requiring administration beyond the parameters of the Perry decree." Yet the District Court rejected the petitions, including the petition seeking certification of the issue to the Chief Water Judge under § 85-2-406(2)(b),
¶ 17 Further, § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA, provides that the district court in which certification is sought "shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to grant injunctive or other relief that is necessary and appropriate" after certification to the Chief Water Judge. Giese, Kelly and Reichelt have requested injunctive relief, and the District Court had jurisdiction to consider that request.