Justice PATRICIA COTTER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In re S.H., 2003 MT 366, ¶ 18, 319 Mont. 90, 86 P.3d 1027.
¶ 24 2. Whether the District Court erroneously committed S.L. to the Montana State Hospital.
¶ 25 S.L. contends that the District Court's involuntary commitment determination is not supported by sufficient evidence. She maintains
¶ 26 In adjudicating a petition for involuntary commitment, a court must first determine whether the individual suffers from a mental disorder.
¶ 27 Commitment is justified if any one of the following criteria is satisfied:
Section 53-21-126(1), MCA; see § 53-21-127(7), MCA, ("Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.").
¶ 28 Imminent threat of injury "must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition." Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.
¶ 29 The District Court first concluded that S.L. suffered from a mental disorder, citing Dr.