Justice PATRICIA COTTER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In re C.R., ¶ 13 (quoting In re Mental Health of L.K.S., 2011 MT 21, ¶ 15, 359 Mont. 191, 247 P.3d 1100).
¶ 21 An appeal from an order of involuntary commitment is not moot despite the appellant's release, since the issues are capable of repetition, yet otherwise would evade review. In re C.R., ¶ 14.
¶ 22 1. Whether the "deterioration standard" contained in § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA, is unconstitutional.
¶ 23 S.L. first argues that the "deterioration standard" set forth in § 53-21-126(1)(d), MCA, is unconstitutional. Because we find that the District Court's involuntary commitment order is supported by alternate and independent grounds, we decline to address S.L.'s constitutionality claim. See § 53-21-127(7), MCA, ("Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter."). We have repeatedly observed that courts should avoid constitutional issues whenever possible. In re S.H., 2003 MT 366, ¶ 18, 319 Mont. 90, 86 P.3d 1027.
¶ 24 2. Whether the District Court erroneously committed S.L. to the Montana State Hospital.
¶ 25 S.L. contends that the District Court's involuntary commitment determination is not supported by sufficient evidence. She maintains
¶ 26 In adjudicating a petition for involuntary commitment, a court must first determine whether the individual suffers from a mental disorder.
¶ 27 Commitment is justified if any one of the following criteria is satisfied:
Section 53-21-126(1), MCA; see § 53-21-127(7), MCA, ("Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.").
¶ 28 Imminent threat of injury "must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent's present condition." Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.