Justice PATRICIA COTTER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Lorang v. Fortis Ins. Co., 2008 MT 252, ¶ 57, 345 Mont. 12, 192 P.3d 186; see also Ballas, ¶ 12 ("Subject matter jurisdiction refers simply to a court's power to hear and adjudicate a case.").
¶ 10 The crux of Bannan's subject matter jurisdiction argument is his challenge of the Lewis and Clark County District Court's interpretation of § 13-37-124, MCA. The District Court is not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction when asked to address issues of statutory interpretation and construction. Bannan cites no authority to the contrary and concedes that § 13-37-113, MCA, confers subject matter jurisdiction upon the district courts to hear civil causes of this kind. See § 13-37-113, MCA ("All prosecutions must be brought in the state district court for the county in which a violation has occurred or in the district court for Lewis and Clark County.").
¶ 11 The District Court, as a court of general jurisdiction, has the fundamental authority to hear cases involving alleged violations of Montana campaign practice and finance laws.