Chief Justice MIKE McGRATH delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 5 When a justice court decision is appealed, the district court functions as an intermediate appellate court and its review is
¶ 6 This Court reviews a lower court's ruling on a motion to dismiss in a criminal case de novo, to determine whether the court's conclusions of law are correct. State v. Kirn, 2012 MT 69, ¶ 8, 364 Mont. 356, 274 P.3d 746.
¶ 7 Issue: Whether the District Court properly affirmed the Justice Court's decision denying Davis's motion to dismiss the criminal charge for insufficient evidence.
¶ 8 The State charged Davis with a violation of § 61-6-301(4), MCA, which makes it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle "upon the ways of this state open to the public ... without a valid policy of liability insurance...." Davis argues that the Justice Court should have dismissed the charge because the State's only evidence was her statement to Trooper Fetterhoff that "I don't have insurance."