Golie argues the statute does not particularize conduct, which could be a wide variety of actions, but rather particularizes results, and required result-based
¶ 14 In State v. Lambert, 280 Mont. 231, 929 P.2d 846 (1996), upon which Golie relies, we considered whether the offense of criminal endangerment, § 45-5-207(1), MCA, was a conduct-based or result-based crime. Under the statute, a person who "knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another," commits the crime. Section 45-5-207(1), MCA. The district court in Lambert gave the jury an instruction defining "knowingly" as a conduct-based offense.