Honorable Ralph B. Kirscher, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Since § 348(a) provides that conversion of the case does not effect a change in the date of this filing of "commencement of the case," the date of commencement of the instant case for purposes of § 542(c) remains the original date of filing of Debtor's Chapter 11 petition.
Plaintiff argues that upon conversion of the case the Trustee "stepped into the Debtor's shoes," succeeding to all the Debtor's rights and interest in property of the estate by operation of law. That is correct. Section 323(a) of the Code provides: "(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate." § 323(a). While the instant case was pending under Chapter 11 no trustee was appointed. The Debtor was a debtor-in-possession with rights, powers and duties of a trustee serving under Chapter 11 under § 1107(a).