RALPH B. KIRSCHER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This Court agrees that, if the Debtor used the funds in Debtor's HSA for anything other than medical, surgical, or hospital care, then those funds would not be exempt under the plain language of § 25-13-608(1)(f). The Debtor does not argue otherwise. However, stipulated fact No. 6 set forth above establishes that the Debtor's withdrawal of funds from the HSA "have been applied exclusively to qualified medical expenses and for no other purpose." Based on the agreed facts, so long as the Debtor applies funds from the HSA to qualified medical expenses, Debtor's HSA is exempt under § 25-13-608(1)(f).
In addition to state statutory restrictions on the use of the funds, 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(1) limits HSA to "the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary." "Account beneficiary" is defined at § 223(d)(3) as "the individual on whose behalf the health savings account was established."