Ohio| Change
[…] The Asset Freeze Order was entered before the bankruptcy case was converted to a Chapter 7. Judge Christensen made clear that the Asset Freeze Order did not interfere with the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction and the Trustee's ability to collect assets of the estate and to administer the property of the estate. The Trustee's duty to collect and reduce to money the property of the estate is specified in 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1). The Trustee's turnover demand, motion for turnover, adversary proceedings, and motion for contempt all were done in furtherance of her trustee duties.

The Debtor has the duty under 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(3) to "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties. . . ." The Debtor was represented by bankruptcy counsel in Nevada and Montana. A person who has consulted with an attorney "can be charged with constructive knowledge of the law's requirements." Stallcop v. Kaiser Found. Hosps., 820 F.2d 1044, 1050 (9th Cir.1987).