Ohio| Change
[…] With respect to the gold and silver coins, Debtor objects that the Trustee's appraisal used the "melt value" rather than a greater numismatic value, and argues that the value of the coins,12 and the Goetz firm's contingency fee request, are far greater than the Trustee stated and may exceed $1 million.

B. Interim Compensation — 11 U.S.C. § 331.

The Trustee's Application requests an award of interim compensation for the Goetz Firm. Interim fee awards are authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 331 which provides:

A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.

This Court liberally allows interim payments under § 331 to alleviate economic hardship in protracted causes and thereby facilitate competent and efficient administration. In re Towe, 14 Mont. B.R. 214, 216 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1995) states: