Washington| Change
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-678. "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged. The plausibility standard is not akin to a probability requirement, but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Id. at 678.

Debtors' complaint alleges NextGear violated Montana law prohibiting charging usurious rates of interest. Montana Code § 31-1-107, upon which Debtors' claim against NextGear relies, provides:

(1) Parties may agree in writing to the payment of any rate of interest that does not exceed the greater of 15% or an amount that is 6 percentage points per year above the prime rate published by the federal reserve system in its statistical release H.15 Selected Interest Rates for bank prime loans dated 3 business days prior to the execution of the agreement. Interest must be allowed according to the terms of the agreement. (2) A loan that is not usurious when made is lawful for the duration of the loan, provided the loan agreement is not substantially changed. This subsection does not apply to loan renewals. (3) The provisions of this section do not apply to regulated lenders as defined in 31-1-111.

As a penalty for charging a usurious rate of interest, Montana Code § 31-1-108 provides: