Washington| Change
[…] Interest must be allowed according to the terms of the agreement. (2) A loan that is not usurious when made is lawful for the duration of the loan, provided the loan agreement is not substantially changed. This subsection does not apply to loan renewals. (3) The provisions of this section do not apply to regulated lenders as defined in 31-1-111.

As a penalty for charging a usurious rate of interest, Montana Code § 31-1-108 provides:

(1) The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by 31-1-107 must be considered a forfeiture of a sum double the amount of interest that the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries or that has been agreed to be paid on the note, bill, or other evidence of debt. (2) When a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid or the person's heirs, assigns, executors, or administrators may recover from the person, firm, or corporation taking, receiving, reserving, or charging interest a sum double the amount of interest paid, provided that the action must be brought within 2 years after the payment of the interest, and provided that, before any suit may be brought to recover the usurious interest, the party bringing suit makes written demand for return of the interest paid. Debtors' complaint alleges that, in addition to the rate of interest required under the Note, NextGear charged substantial fees and other expenses, all of which combined amount to a usurious rate of interest. Debtors allege that NextGear charged usurious interest in the amount of $137,678.14 and that Debtors paid $68,843.57 in interest during the two year period preceding their filing a petition for bankruptcy relief on January 4, 2015. Doc. No. 1 at 5. As a result, Debtors allege they are entitled to damages from NextGear in the amount of $137,687.14—double the amount of interest paid by Debtors—and $233,629.50—double the amount of interest charged by NextGear. See Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-108.

In addition to seeking a judgment against NextGear for damages, Debtors seek disallowance of NextGear's proof of claim.