TERRY L. MYERS, U. S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Fietz v. Great Western Savings (In re Fietz), 852 F.2d 455, 457 (9th Cir. 1988) (adopting the definition from Pacor, Inc. v. Higgins, 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3d Cir. 1984)).
The Court concludes there is "related to" jurisdiction. Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to hear the matters. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(c), 1334(b).
Three additional issues must be addressed whenever jurisdiction over a removed action exists. The Court must decide if it should (1) abstain from hearing the matter, (2) remand the matter, or (3) retain the matter.
Abstention is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c).
There is, on the record now before the Court, no pending parallel proceeding in Montana state court. The relevant actions that did exist have been removed. Abstention does not apply.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b), "The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." The "any equitable ground" language is recognized as "an unusually broad grant of authority" that "subsumes and reaches beyond all of the reasons for remand under nonbankruptcy removal statutes." McCarthy v. Prince (In re McCarthy), 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).