BENJAMIN P. HURSH, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The FAC was filed with the State Court and added the Debtor as a defendant, and added causes of action against the Debtor.
"[T]he source of the bankruptcy court's subject matter jurisdiction is neither the Bankruptcy Code nor the express terms of the Plan. The source of the bankruptcy court's jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157." In re U.S. Brass Corp., 301 F.3d 296, 303 (5th Cir. 2002). The mere retention of jurisdiction in a chapter 11 plan is insufficient for establishing a bankruptcy court's post confirmation jurisdiction, absent jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. Section 1334(b) authorizes the bankruptcy courts to exercise jurisdiction of "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Matters that are core proceedings are identified by 28 U.S.C. § 157. Since a plan has already been confirmed in this case, a determination of this Court's post-confirmation jurisdiction and its limits hinges upon the "close nexus" test as adopted by the Ninth Circuit in In re Pegasus Gold Corp.,