SAM E. HADDON, District Judge.
[…] AR 44839. BLM has convincingly demonstrated that the impacts of the Woodhawk Allotment Grazing Permit are insignificant. No EIS was required.
NHPA requires agencies to consider impacts of an undertaking on objects eligible for inclusion in the National Register, 16 U.S.C. § 470f. An undertaking occurs when an agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction funds in whole or in part a project, activity, or program. 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y).
An agency engaging in an undertaking must consult with the State Historic Preservation Officer ("Officer"). 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3(c)(3), 800.16(v). Consultation occurs when an agency has consulted with the Officer "in a manner appropriate to the agency planning process for the undertaking and to the nature of the undertaking and its effects on historic properties." 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(c)(3). BLM and the Officer previously agreed that consultation was "appropriate" when the following occurred;
AR 37250.
BLM conceded that it was appropriate to provide further documentation that consultation, indeed, took place with the Officer.