DANA L. CHRISTENSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs insist the Forest Plan fails to disclose and comport with Christensen's quantitative "thresholds" for preserving "habitat effectiveness" for elk.
The explicit recognition that the Forest Plan's "vehicle access management" strategy is "[b]ased on Christensen et al. (1993)" sufficiently incorporates Christensen's quantitative analysis into the Forest Plan's discussion. BDNF:Al-40:498. By citing the specific study upon which the Plan relied, the Forest Service complied with 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24, providing the public notice of its reliance on Christensen's analysis. Earth Island Inst. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 351 F.3d 1291, 1300-01 (9th Cir. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Lands Council I, 537 F.3d 981 ("An agency must `identify any methodologies used' and `make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the [EIS].'") (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24).
The Forest Service implemented quantitative objectives for habitat effectiveness that are consistent with Christensen's analysis.