Ohio| Change
[…] As a general principle, law enforcement officers, peace officers, and sheriff deputies are charged with duties requiring them to preserve the peace and security of the community, to uphold and enforce the laws of the state and local governments, to prevent and investigate public offenses and the commission of crimes, to assist in the detection of crime, and to disclose information known to the officers that may lead to the apprehension and punishment of those who have transgressed the laws of the community. See e.g. Mont. Code Ann. §7-32-2121(1)-(3), and (12) (duties of sheriff); Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-201(3) (defining the "general law enforcement duties" of reserve and auxiliary officers as "patrol operations performed for detection, prevention, and suppression of crime and the enforcement of criminal and traffic codes of this state and its local governments"); and Huppert v. City of Pittsburg, 574 F.3d 696, 707 (9th Cir. 2009) (relying on California law). These duties include the duty to investigate corruption and other wrongdoings in which fellow law enforcement officers are engaged, and to disclose or report those activities to the authorities.