DANA L. CHRISTENSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Mead, 872 P.2d at 788 (quoting Mont.Code Ann. 23-2-733 (1989)). The Court held that a contrary construction of the statute would contradict the statute's plain language and render the statute unconstitutional because the ski
The legislature has amended Montana's skier responsibility statutes twice since Mead. In general, however, the operative provisions of the statutes remain largely unchanged.
Importantly, § 23-2-733 still provides a non-exclusive list of duties for ski area operators. As underscored in Mead, these duties are to be performed "[c]onsistent with the duty of reasonable care owed by a ski area operator to a skier." Mont.Code Ann. § 23-2-733.
Second, while the definition of "risks inherent in the sport of skiing" has been modified, the changes are generally minimal and do not affect the Court's analysis here.