Washington| Change
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(ii) (stating an "ends of justice" continuance may be justified due to the complexity of a case where the number of defendants, nature of the prosecution, or novel questions of fact or law preclude adequate preparation in the time limits established by the Act). The effective preparation factor, however, does present fair grounds for the continuance Defendants seek. See id. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(iv) (stating a continuance may nonetheless be warranted in a case not deemed unusual or complex where denial of a continuance would withhold from defendant's counsel "the reasonable time necessary for effective preparation, taking into account the exercise of due diligence.")

Defendants' Motion will be granted in-part, as they have established good cause for a continuance in this matter under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(iv).