Ohio| Change
[…] Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 507 (1974). The procedural steps provided in Title III "require strict adherence." United States v. Kalustian, 529 F.2d 585, 588 (9th Cir. 1975). In an application seeking judicial authorization for a wiretap, the government must include, among other requirements:

[A] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.

18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). Before authorizing a wiretap, the district court must find that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c). "These two sections together make up the so-called necessity requirement for granting a wiretap order." United States v. Ippolito, 774 F.2d 1482, 1485 (9th Cir. 1985).