Ohio| Change
[…] A litigant who has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal may move to have transcripts produced at government expense. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f); McKinney v. Anderson, 924 F.2d 1500, 1511-12 (9th Cir. 1991) (production of transcript at government expense for in forma pauperis appellant in civil case proper if trial judge certifies "that the appeal is not frivolous and presents a substantial question"), overruled on other grounds by Heller v. McKinney, 502 U.S. 903 (1991).

28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows the court to order the government to pay for transcripts if "if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). A request for a transcript at government expense should not be granted unless the appeal presents a "substantial question." Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984).