DANA L. CHRISTENSEN, Chief District Judge.
[…] Under this prong, the Government must establish that the claimed victims were" . . . directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme. . . ." See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2); United States v. Kennedy, 643 F.3d 1251, 1261-63 (9th Cir. 2011) (what constitutes proximate cause under MVRA tends to avoid imposing liability on defendants whose conduct is too remote or tangential to a victims' specific losses).
The current iteration of the MVRA authorizes restitution for "any victim" of certain enumerated offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). The act defines a "victim" as "any personal directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." Id. § 3663(a)(2). Here, the Court must order restitution for all victims harmed by Johnson's scheme, including those harmed by conduct beyond the count of conviction, so long as those additional victims are sufficiently related to Johnson's overall scheme to defraud. Johnson, 875 F.3d at 426.