DONALD W. MOLLOY, District Judge.
[…] See Native Ecosystems Council v. Erickson, CV 17-53-M-DWM, (Doc. 47 at 21-24) (D. Mont. Aug. 1, 2018). Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is therefore denied insofar as they challenge the Designation under NEPA.
Plaintiffs further argue that the Project presents significant cumulative impacts and therefore does not qualify for categorical exclusion under NEPA. As mentioned above, a federal action may be "categorically excluded" from a detailed environmental analysis if it does not "individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. NEPA analysis is generally required, however, for a categorically-excluded action if there are "extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." Id.
Under HFRA, treatment projects such as the Moose Creek Project are "categorically excluded" from NEPA review by statute. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 6591b(a)(1).