DONALD W. MOLLOY, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Under HFRA, treatment projects such as the Moose Creek Project are "categorically excluded" from NEPA review by statute. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 6591b(a)(1). The Forest Service argues that unlike regulatory exemptions under NEPA that require an "extraordinary circumstances" review to ensure a normally excludable project does not have "a significant environmental effect," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4, statutory exemptions, such as the one here, have no additional requirement for extraordinary circumstances review if not specifically provided for in the statute. Here, § 6591b merely states that "a project described in subsection (b) that is conducted in accordance with section 6591 a(d) of this title may be . . . considered an action categorically excluded from the requirements of NEPA." 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(a).