DONALD W. MOLLOY, District Judge.
[…] Having considered the plaintiffs' challenges, summary judgment is granted in favor of the defendants.
In 2014, the Healthy Forests Restoration Act ("HFRA") was amended to provide for the designation of "landscape-scale areas" in the National Forests of any state experiencing insect infestations and/or disease. Pub. L. No. 113-7, § 8204, 128 Stat. 649, 915-17 (2014 (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b). The amendment provided a 60-day period within which the Secretary, "if requested by the Governor of the State," was required to "designate as part of an insect and disease treatment program 1 or more landscape-scale areas . . . experiencing an insect or disease epidemic." 16 U.S.C. § 6591a(b)(1). The Secretary delegated this authority to the Forest Service Chief. AR0003722. At the subsequent request of Montana Governor Steve Bullock, Forest Service Chief Thomas Tidwell designated 4,955,159 acres as threatened landscapes in Montana.