Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Default was entered against the Default Defendants pursuant to Rule 55(a), F.R.Civ.P., for their failure to appear or otherwise defend this action. Rule 71.1(e)(3), F.R.Civ.P., provides in part: "A defendant waives all objections and defenses not stated in its answer. No other pleading or motion asserting an additional objection or defense is allowed." By failing to file an answer herein, the Default Defendants have waived any and all objections and defenses to the taking of their property as requested in this action.

2. The authority for WBI to condemn the Subject Property is 25 U.S.C. § 357 and 15 U.S.C. § 717f(h). Federal law permits the condemnation of the Subject Property, and provides: "Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee." 25 U.S.C § 357. The Natural Gas Act provides the substantive law for this matter, and reads in part: "When any holder of a certificate of public convenience and necessity cannot acquire by contract, or is unable to agree with the owner of property to the compensation to be paid for, the