Ohio| Change
[…] If so, the conviction stands. If not, the defendant is not guilty.

Van der Hule v. Holder, 759 F.3d 1043, 1046 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting United States v. Valerio, 441 F.3d 837, 840 (9th Cir. 2006)).

At step one, it is uncontested that Goodman has two previous felony convictions in Montana. (See Certified Judgments, Exs. 27, 28.) At step two, it is also uncontested that he has discharged both convictions and therefore had his civil rights restored by automatic operation of state law. See Mont. Const. art. II, § 28(2) ("Full rights are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state."); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-801(2) ("Except as provided in the Montana constitution, if a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person's sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred."). Thus, the question at step three—which is also known as the "unless clause"— is whether Montana law expressly restricts Goodman's ability to have firearms because of his prior felonies. It does not.