HUDSON, Justice.
[…] After careful constitutional analysis, we conclude that N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 as enacted in 2010 does not violate the First Amendment because it regulates conduct, not protected speech.
The central issue we face here is whether to characterize what N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 actually regulates as conduct or protected speech. Plaintiffs argue that the law prohibits the video games involved in their sweepstakes systems, and that these video games are entertainment and thus merit full
We are convinced that N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 primarily regulates noncommunicative conduct rather than protected speech. This conclusion turns directly on how we describe what N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 does. The statute here makes it "unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device" to "[c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display." N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(b). Operating or placing into operation an electronic machine is clearly conduct, not speech.