JACKSON, Justice.
[…] "The primary rule of construction of a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature and to carry out such intention to the fullest extent." Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 137 (1990). This Court previously has recognized that the legislature's "twin goals" in enacting section 62-133 were to "assur[e]
It is undisputed that section 62-133 dictates that the Commission consider "changing economic conditions" when making an ROE determination. See N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(4). Although subdivision 62-133(b)(4) does not specifically reference "impact on customers," subsection 62-133(a) does emphasize that fairness to customers is a critical consideration in rate cases by including a directive that "the Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utilities and to the consumer." Id. § 62-133(a) (2011) (emphasis added). This is consistent with this Court's recognition of the customer-driven focus of Chapter 62 as a whole. See Gen. Tel. Co., 285 N.C. at 680, 208 S.E.2d at 687. This Court previously has recognized that Chapter 62 "is a single, integrated plan.