HUDSON, Justice.
[…] Subsection (j) contains no temporal requirement, and either party here may apply to the superior court judge to determine the amount of defendant's lien. As the Commission found:
The Commission's approach was entirely consistent with the current statutes, which protect both the employee's right to pursue his workers' compensation claim and the employer's right to reimbursement if a third party also has some liability for the injuries.
Moreover, while the Court of Appeals expressed concern with the fairness of the notice given by plaintiff here, we conclude that the applicable statute, N.C.G.S. § 97-22, as well the unchallenged findings of the Commission, addresses this concern. Specifically, the statute provides:
N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (2015); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-18(j) (2015) ("The employer or insurer shall promptly investigate each injury reported or known to the employer and at the earliest practicable time shall admit or deny the employee's right to compensation or commence payment of compensation....").
Here the Commission made findings and conclusions that plaintiff gave defendant notice of the car accident. The Commission found, in relevant part:
We note that these findings were unchallenged by defendant, and they therefore are binding on our review. See Medlin v.