NEWBY, Justice.
[…] Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 891-92 (quoting Estrada, 316 N.C. at 327, 341 S.E.2d at 544).
Balanced against the disadvantage of stale claims as protected by the statute of limitations is the problem that individuals under certain disabilities are unable to appreciate the nature of potential legal claims and take the appropriate action. Section 1-17 tolls certain statutes of limitation periods while a plaintiff is under a legal disability, such as minority, that impairs her ability to bring a claim in a timely fashion. The version of section 1-17 relevant here provides in part:
N.C.G.S. § 1-17(a), (b) (2009).
Subsection 1-17(a) contains many general provisions which address the applicability of this tolling provision, including the definition of "disability." See id. § 1-17(a)(1)-(3). Assuming a person is "under a disability at the time the cause of action accrue[s]," the statute requires the person to bring the cause of action within the time specified "after the disability is removed." Id. § 1-17(a). The disability of minority can be removed by the appointment of a GAL or by the passage of time, whichever occurs first.