NEWBY, Justice.
[…] But the plain language of subsection 1-17(b) is not susceptible to this interpretation.
Subsection 1-17(b) begins by directing the reader to disregard the provisions of general applicability from subsection 1-17(a) which would require a minor plaintiff to bring her cause of action within three years "after the removal of the disability." See N.C.G.S. § 1-17(b) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section...."); see also Notwithstanding, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining "[n]otwithstanding" as "Despite; in spite of"). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 1-15, describing the generally applicable three-year limitations period for professional negligence actions, states that "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute." N.C.G.S. § 1-15(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Subsection 1-17(b) prescribes a "different limitation" for the "special cases" of professional negligence actions brought on behalf of minors.