STROUD, Judge.
[…] Reavis' motion to suppress his statement" and "in denying Mr. Reavis' motion to suppress his statement to police, as Reavis did not give a knowing, voluntary or intelligent waiver of his rights to silence and to counsel[.]" (Original in all caps.) However, defendant never actually made a "motion to suppress." In his brief, defendant refers to his objections as "[i]n-[t]rial [m]otion to [s]uppress [v]ideotaped [c]onfession[,]" the recorded interview, but the record does not support defendant's assertion that he made a motion to suppress.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-974 provides that "Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: (1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-974(a)(1) (2007). The legal grounds upon which defendant
State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 110, 113, 577 S.E.2d 676, 678-79 (2003) (citations and quotation marks omitted).