STROUD, Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that there was a legal remedy applicable—the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act-which allows for judicial dissolution of a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member because of deadlock or misapplication of company assets, and the business court's application of equity was in error. Therefore, we must first determine if there was "a full and complete remedy at law" under the Limited Liability Company Act. See id.
We first determine whether plaintiffs withdrew as a matter of law. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C-3-02 (2007), states that "[a] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events of withdrawal: (1) The person's voluntary withdrawal from the limited liability company as provided in G.S. 57C-5-06[.]"
Turning next to plaintiffs' argument as to whether judicial dissolution was applicable, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C-6-02 (2007) states that "[t]he superior court may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding" by a member of that LLC