STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Shortly after the accident, Ziglar was taken to the hospital, where he had his wounds treated and blood drawn. Reidsville Police Department Officer William Gibson ("Officer Gibson") questioned Ziglar at the hospital
Analyses of Ziglar's blood that evening revealed that at 6:14 p.m., Ziglar's blood alcohol concentration was 0.267, and at 9:42 p.m., Ziglar's blood alcohol concentration was 0.17; both of these measurements put Ziglar over the legal limit for alcohol impairment while driving. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1 (2007) ("A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway . . . [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. . . .").