STEPHENS, Judge.
[…] Because this is the only error alleged by Ziglar with respect to the guilt phase of the trial, we find no error in the trial court's entry of judgment upon the jury's guilty verdict.
As for the penalty phase of the trial, Ziglar argues that the trial court erred "when it overruled [Ziglar's] objection to proceeding on the alleged aggravating factor because . . . the aggravator was `basically the same thing' that [Ziglar] was convicted of." While perhaps correct, Ziglar's argument overlooks N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), which provides that a defendant who has been found guilty "is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2009) (emphasis added).
In this case, Ziglar was convicted of felony death by vehicle, a Class E felony, and was sentenced as a record level III felony offender to an active sentence of 34 to 50 months.