STROUD, Judge.
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee does not contend that purchase of insurance constituted a waiver of governmental immunity." As plaintiffs concede that defendants purchase of liability insurance did not waive governmental immunity and as the trial court's denial of defendants' limited motion for summary judgment was not based upon defendants' liability insurance, we need not address this issue.
Defendants next contend that because Fun Junktion is a public park and because operating public parks is a governmental function pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-351, "governmental immunity bars plaintiff's claim." See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A351 (2007) ("[T]he creation, establishment, and operation of parks and recreation programs is a proper governmental function[.]"). However, "governmental immunity covers only the acts of a municipality or a municipal corporation committed pursuant to its governmental functions." Evans v. Housing Auth. of City of Raleigh, 359 N.C. 50, 53, 602 S.E.2d 668, 670 (2004).