BRYANT, Judge.
[…] Dep't of Crime Control and Pub. Safety, 359 N.C. 782, 797, 618 S.E.2d 201, 212 (2005) (quoting Wells v. N.C. Dep't of Corr., 152 N.C. App. 307, 313, 567 S.E.2d 803, 809 (2002)). As a result, a proper evaluation of the trial court's decision to dismiss plaintiffs' FLSA claims on exhaustion grounds requires us to construe N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35.
N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) provides that:
N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) (2009). As a result, the relevant portion of N.C.G.S. § 143-300.35(a) for purposes of this case is that portion authorizing state employees, such as plaintiffs and the class that they seek to represent, "to maintain lawsuits in State and federal courts and obtain and satisfy judgments against the State or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies" for alleged violations of a number of federal statutory schemes, including the FLSA.