BRYANT, Judge.
[…] In the instant case, plaintiffs allege that at all times relevant to this action, each plaintiff and putative class member "has been employed as a forester in the Division of Forest Resources (DFR), a division of NCDENR, and in this capacity, each plaintiff is and/or has been an `employee' of defendants, within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 113-56.1, and the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)." Plaintiffs assert that the State has waived its governmental immunity to their claims which are premised on their asserted right to overtime compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-56.1. This statute provides for overtime compensation, as follows: "The Department [of Environment and Natural Resources] shall, within funds appropriated to the Department, provide overtime compensation to the professional employees of the Division of Forest Resources involved in fighting forest fires." N.C.G.S. § 113-56.1 (2009).
Here, the State has statutorily committed itself to provide a right to overtime compensation. By the use of the word "shall" the statute unambiguously provides a right to overtime compensation.