Statesville City Bd. of Educ., 83 N.C. App. 21, 25-26, 348 S.E.2d 524, 527 (1986) (noting that "`[w]aiver of sovereign immunity may not be lightly inferred and State statutes waiving this immunity, being in derogation of the right to sovereign immunity, must be strictly construed.' Guthrie v. State Ports Authority, 307 N.C. 522, 537-38, 299 S.E.2d 618, 627 (1983). See also Floyd v. Highway Commission, 241 N.C. 461, 85 S.E.2d 703 (1955); Construction Co. v. Dept. of Administration, 3 N.C. App. 551, 165 S.E.2d 338 (1969)."). The terms of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-485 make it clear that immunity is waived "only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability." A City is permitted to determine the extent of its waiver of immunity, as the statutes states that "[a]doption of such a resolution waives the city's governmental immunity only to the extent specified in the council's resolution, but in no event greater than funds available in the funded reserve for the payment of claims." Id.
The City argues that it has not waived immunity as to plaintiff's claims because those claims do not fall within the conditions of its limited waiver resolution for several reasons.