HUNTER, JR., ROBERT N., Judge.
[…] (footnotes omitted)); Miller v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 507 F.2d 759, 763 (3d Cir.1974) (concluding statutory violation could form the basis for breach of fiduciary duty claim). Objectors-appellants contend an amendment is required because section 55-10-02, which provides a list of amendments that do not require shareholder approval, does not authorize the issuance of shares that will dilute shareholder voting rights. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-10-02 (2009). This line of reasoning assumes an amendment to the articles of incorporation was required.
Subsection 55-6-01(a) states that "[t]he articles of incorporation must prescribe the classes of shares and the number of shares of each class that the corporation is authorized to issue." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-6-01(a) (2009). Aside from several exceptions not applicable here, "after adopting [a] proposed amendment the board of directors must submit the amendment to the shareholders for their approval." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-10-03(b) (2009).