HUNTER, JR., ROBERT N., Judge.
[…] A fiduciary duty is
Dalton v. Camp, 353 N.C. 647, 651, 548 S.E.2d 704, 707-08 (2001) (quoting Abbitt v. Gregory, 201 N.C. 577, 598, 160 S.E. 896, 906 (1931) (some citations omitted)). The General Statutes prescribe a standard of conduct for corporate directors: a director must discharge his duties "(1) [i]n good faith; (2)[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3)[i]n a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-30(a) (2009).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-30(b). "The duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided in this section." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-30(d).
The business judgment rule is a standard of review courts use to determine whether directors have met the statutory standard of conduct. The rule
Hammonds v. Lumbee River Elec.