HUNTER, JR., ROBERT N., Judge.
[…] The Wachovia Board's advisors, Perella Weinberg and Goldman Sachs, uniformly advised against attempting to negotiate for superior terms in light of the time constraints imposed by the market and the FDIC. A director is entitled to rely on the advice of "[l]egal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within their professional or expert competence." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-30(b)(2) (2009). The director loses that protection, however, "if he has actual knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance" unwarranted. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-30(c) (2009). We note that in this case, a large portion of both financial advisors' fees were contingent on the success of the merger with Wells Fargo.