THIGPEN, Judge.
[…] Stat. § 14-453(9). Defendant had "computer time" on STARS; Defendant also accessed "information or data stored in connection with" STARS. We therefore conclude the trial court did not err by denying Defendant's motion to dismiss on the basis that there was not substantial evidence that Defendant "[o]btain[ed] ... services[.]"
In Defendant's second argument on appeal, she contends the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss because the State did not present substantial evidence that Defendant acted willfully as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2). We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) provides, in part, that "[i]t is unlawful to willfully, directly or indirectly, access or cause to be accessed any government computer[.]" (emphasis added).
"Ordinarily, [w]ilful as used in criminal statutes means the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse, or the commission of an act purposely and deliberately in violation of law." State v.