THIGPEN, Judge.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Additionally, a "substantial evidence inquiry examines the sufficiency of the evidence presented but not its weight," which remains a matter for the jury. State v. McNeil, 359 N.C. 800, 804, 617 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2005) (quotation omitted). Thus, "[i]f there is substantial evidence—whether direct, circumstantial, or both—to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied." Id. (quotation omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) provides the following: "It is unlawful to willfully, directly or indirectly, access or cause to be accessed any government computer for the purpose of ... [o]btaining property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(b) provides that "[a]ny person who willfully and without authorization, directly or indirectly, accesses or causes to be accessed any government computer for any purpose other than those set forth in subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a Class H felony."
In Defendant's first argument on appeal, she contends the State did not present substantial evidence that she accessed a government computer "for the purpose of obtaining services[.]" We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) provides, in part, that "[i]t is unlawful to ... access or cause to be accessed any government computer for the purpose of ... [o]btaining property or services[.]" (emphasis added). The indictments charging Defendant with violations of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-454.1(a)(2) stated that Defendant "did access a government